CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 808010 JTS

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a set of assorted hooks from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated March 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a 41-piece assorted hook set, Blair Product number 526901. Each hook is vinyl covered. The set includes: 3 "S" hooks; 3 storage hooks; 3 tool "Y" hooks; 3 ladder hooks; 3 ceiling hooks; 3 "5"-shaped broom hooks; 3 garment hooks, 10 nail pegs; 6 mallnail "U" hooks; 2 nail-in "U" hooks; 1 multi shovel rake hook; 1 large bicycle hook; and a hardware package of steel plates and screws. This set is a collection of related items, but is not a set for tariff purposes.

The vinyl-covered pointed steel pins, referred to in your letter as nail pegs, are nails. The applicable subheading for the nail pegs will be 7317.00.5540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nails, tacks, drawing pins, corrugated nails, staples ... and similar articles, of iron or steel ... other: of one piece construction: made of round wire ... other: other: smooth shank: coated, plated or painted: vinyl, resin or cement coated. The duty rate will be 0.4 percent ad valorem.

The "5"-shaped broom hooks, the "U" hooks, the multi shovel rake hook and the accompanying hardware package of steel plates and screws are unthreaded and intended to be mounted to a wall, door or ceiling. The applicable subheading for these items will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof, of base metal. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The balance of the items are threaded screw hooks. The applicable subheading for the threaded steel screw hooks, vinyl coated, will be 7318.13.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screw hooks and screw rings, having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport